Nyssa sylvatica 'Ashmount Gold'

Nyssa sylvatica 'Ashmount Gold'

Vernacular name: Tupelo 'Ashmount Gold'
Family: Nyssaceae

Small tree with drooping branches. Intense yellowish red in autumn. Violet blue berries in September. Height 10m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Red

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

5 to 10m
5 to 10m

Flower color

  • Green

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Fruit
  • Melliferous