Abies firma

Abies firma

Vernacular name: Japanese fir
Family: Pinaceae

Fir native to Japan, fast growing and robust. Thick persisting needles, bright to dark green. Height from 15 to 30m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

20 to 30m
5 to 10m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen