Juniperus virginiana 'Florilege Seedlings 2019'

Juniperus virginiana 'Florilege Seedlings 2019'

Vernacular name: cedar oil tree 'Florilege Seedlings 2019'
Family: Cupressaceae

Juniper from natural seedling in the gardens of Florilège, collected in 2019. Erect and supple habit, prickly gray green needles, purple bronze in winter. Port in wide column. Height from 2 to 3m.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Orange
  • Cardinal red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Columnar port