Carpinus betulus 'Foliis Argenteovariegata Pendula'

Carpinus betulus 'Foliis Argenteovariegata Pendula'

Vernacular name: European hornbeam 'weeping silver Variegated'
Family: Betulaceae

Very beautiful weeping hornbeam with freshly splashed white foliage. Height from 3 to 5m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • White
  • Variegated
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer

Sizes

3 to 5m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Weeping port