Aesculus hippocastanum 'Laciniatum Pendula'

Aesculus hippocastanum 'Laciniatum Pendula'

Synonymes:
Vernacular name: Horse Chestnut weeping laciniate
Family: hippocastanaceae

Atypical horse chestnut with its upright habit and very weeping branches. Its multi-lobed leaves are deeply laciniated. Height of 20m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Brown
  • Green

Ground type

  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

15 to 20m
5 to 10m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Columnar port
  • Weeping port