Acer platanoides 'Meyering'

Acer platanoides 'Meyering'

Synonymes:
Vernacular name: Norway maple 'Meyering'
Family: Sapindaceae

Maple with red leaves and bronze in spring. The fall color is red, orange and yellow gradually. Height of 10m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Brown
  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn

Sizes

5 to 10m
5 to 10m

Flower color

  • Yellow

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Alignment
  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Melliferous