Acer pensylvanicum 'Silver Fox'

Acer pensylvanicum 'Silver Fox'

Vernacular name: Moosewood 'Silver Fox'
Family: Sapindaceae

Maple with bark serpentine of silver-blue-green. Orange-yellow color in the fall. Height from 3m to 4m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

5 to 10m
1 to 2m

Flower color

  • Yellow

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage
  • Columnar port