Acer palmatum 'Shidava Gold'

Acer palmatum 'Shidava Gold'

Vernacular name: Japanese maple 'Shidava Gold'
Family: Sapindaceae

Maple with tender yellow green foliage in spring and summer, golden yellow in fall. Height from 2m to 2.5m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage