Acer palmatum 'Little Princess'

Acer palmatum 'Little Princess'

Vernacular name: Japanese maple 'Little Princess'
Family: Sapindaceae

Dwarf Japanese maple with flat spherical habit. Small green plum leaves lined with purple and red orange in autumn. Height of 1,5m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Orange
  • Cardinal red
  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn

Sizes

100 to 150cm
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Bonzai
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Dwarf