Abies procera 'Hupp's Dwarf'

Abies procera 'Hupp's Dwarf'

Vernacular name: Noble Fir 'Hupp's Dwarf'
Family: Pinaceae

Miniature selection of noble fir. Very slow growth, dense, in a regular ball. Needle green blue to gray. Height and width from 25 to 30cm.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

20 to 50cm
0 to 50cm

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Miniature
  • Ball port