Abies nordmanniana 'Silver Dell'

Abies nordmanniana 'Silver Dell'

Vernacular name: Nordmann Fir 'Silver Dell'
Family: Pinaceae

Regular and compact slow-growing fir. Hanging twigs, silvery gray needles. Height of 1.2m in 10 years.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

100 to 150cm
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf