Acer platanoides

Acer platanoides

Vernacular name: Norway Maple
Family: Sapindaceae

Flat maple, common throughout northern Europe. Leaves palmate with 5 lobes, green then yellow orange in autumn. Honey yellow flowers and fragrant in spring. Height 12m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 3: from -40°C to -34°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn

Sizes

10 to 15m
10 to 15m

Flower color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade
  • Shadow

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Flower
  • Melliferous