Abies nordmanniana 'Geusert'

Abies nordmanniana 'Geusert'

Vernacular name: Caucasian fir 'Geusert'
Family: Pinaceae

Dwarf selection with a flattened habit in a dense ball. Intense green foliage. Slow growth. Height of 80cm, width of 1m.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

50 to 100cm
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Dwarf
  • Ball port