Abies nebrodensis x umbellata

Abies nebrodensis x umbellata

Vernacular name: Sicilian x umbellata fir
Family: Pinaceae

Robust hybrid whose origin is uncertain. Twigs thick, straight; slightly bluish dark green needles. Average growth, 3 to 4m in 10 years.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Blue
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

3 to 5m
2 to 5m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen