Abies lasiocarpa 'Martha's Vineyard'

Abies lasiocarpa 'Martha's Vineyard'

Vernacular name: Alpin Fir 'Martha's Vineyard'
Family: Pinaceae

very nice selection of fir with regular and compact habit. Twigs thick, intense blue. Slow growth. Height from 1 to 1.2m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

100 to 150cm
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park
  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf