Abies lasiocarpa 'Compacta'

Abies lasiocarpa 'Compacta'

Vernacular name: Compact corkbark fir
Family: Pinaceae

Dwarf fir with a very regular, compact, narrow cone habit. The needles are ice gray blue. Height of 2m.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

3 to 5m
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf