Abies koreana 'Verdener Dom'

Abies koreana 'Verdener Dom'

Vernacular name: Korean fir 'crazy feather'
Family: Pinaceae

Korean fir with a narrow, conical or oval shape, dense. Soft, persistent needles, light green then dark, white reverse. Height of 1 to 2m when developing a leader.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

150 to 200cm
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf
  • Columnar port