Abies koreana 'Luminetta'

Abies koreana 'Luminetta'

Vernacular name: Korean fir 'Luminetta'
Family: Pinaceae

Slow growing Korean fir, compact conical habit, golden yellow needles especially in winter and spring. Height of 1m.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

50 to 100cm
0 to 50cm

Flower color

  • Yellow
  • Cardinal red
  • Pink

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Fruit
  • Dwarf