Abies holophylla

Abies holophylla

Vernacular name: Manchurian fir
Family: Pinaceae

Fir native to North Korea and China. Persistent greyish green needles, flat. Erect, conical habit. Height of 30m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Green

Ground type

  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

20 to 30m
10 to 15m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen