Abies cilicica 'Ukhach'

Abies cilicica 'Ukhach'

Vernacular name: Cilician fir 'Ukhach'
Family: Pinaceae

Dwarf fir, witch's broom from New York. dense, flattened habit, short and thick branches, slow growth. Height from 80 to 100cm.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

50 to 100cm
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf