Abies balsamea 'Verkades Prostrate'

Abies balsamea 'Verkade's Prostrate'

Vernacular name: Balsam fir 'Verkades Prostrate'
Family: Pinaceae

Bushy fir with long, thick and supple needles, intense green. Wider than high. Height of 50cm, width of 1m.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

20 to 50cm
50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf
  • Ball port