Abies alba 'Scarabantia'

Abies alba 'Scarabantia'

Vernacular name: European silver fir 'Scarabantia'
Family: Pinaceae

Small dwarf fir with a wider than tall, dense and regular habit. Intense green needles but sometimes silvery gray in reflection. Height 40 cm.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

150 to 200cm
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Miniature