Zelkova serrata 'Goblin'

Zelkova serrata 'Goblin'

Vernacular name: Japanese Zelkova 'Goblin'
Family: Ulmaceae

Miniature version of Zelkova, ball-shaped habit, spectacular fall color from red to orange. H: 1m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Cardinal red
  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In autumn

Sizes

50 to 100cm
50 to 100cm

Flower color

  • Green

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Bonzai
  • Isolated
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Dwarf