Zelkova serrata

Zelkova serrata

Vernacular name: Japanese Zelkova
Family: Ulmaceae

Tree native to Korea and Japan, with small oval leaves, grapgically toothed, yellow orange in autumn. Height from 15 to 20m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Brown
  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn

Sizes

15 to 20m
5 to 10m

Flower color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage