Zanthoxylum piasezkii

Zanthoxylum piasezkii

Vernacular name: Piasezki Zanthoxylum
Family: Rutaceae

Small tree with compound leaves and reddish-brown thorns, flowers in white spikes and fruits in orange-red berries. Height from 1 to 3m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Flower color

  • White

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Park
  • Parterre

Use elsewhere

  • Food - Leaf
  • Food - Fruit

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Flower
  • Fruit