Xanthocyparis vietnamensis

Xanthocyparis vietnamensis

Vernacular name: Vietnamese golden cypress
Family: Cupressaceae

Special conifer with two types of leaves in the adult stage: tortoiseshell leaves, and needle leaves. Threatened and classified in the red list.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone

Climate

Zone 8: from -12°C to -7°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

10 to 15m
2 to 5m

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park

Use elsewhere

  • Construction

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage
  • Evergreen