Ulmus uyematsui

Ulmus uyematsui

Vernacular name: Alishan elm
Family: Ulmaceae

Elm native to Taiwan, very rare in cultivation, young leaves reddish brown in spring. Height 10m to 12m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring

Sizes

15 to 20m
5 to 10m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage