Ulmus americana

Ulmus americana

Vernacular name: American water elm
Family: Ulmaceae

Elm native to Mississippi, with a broad and harmonious crown. Leaves simple, oval and pointed, serrated, green. Height up to 35 meters in its habitat.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In summer

Sizes

20 to 30m
More than 20m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage