Tsuga sieboldii 'Honeywell Estate'

Tsuga sieboldii 'Honeywell Estate'

Vernacular name: southern Japanese hemlock 'Honeywell Estate'
Family: Pinaceae

Miniature conifer with extremely small branches and needles. Green needles. Irregular bushy habit. Height 15cm to 30cm.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer

Sizes

0 to 20cm
0 to 50cm

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Miniature
  • Ball port

michki 6 February 2020

Comment