Tsuga mertensiana 'Glauca'

Tsuga mertensiana 'Glauca'

Vernacular name: mountain hemlock 'Glaucous'
Family: Pinaceae

Mountain hemlock with a very narrow columnar shape and very bluish foliage and elegant antlers. Height 3m to 4m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

3 to 5m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen