Tsuga canadensis 'Hicks'

Tsuga canadensis 'Hicks'

Vernacular name: Eastern Hemlock 'Hicks'
Family: Pinaceae

Open conical dwarf, with arching and drooping branches. Blue-green needles. Height 3m to 4m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf