Tsuga canadensis 'Guldemond'

Tsuga canadensis 'Guldemond'

Vernacular name: Eastern Hemlock 'Guldemond'
Family: Pinaceae

Dwarf Hemlock with a very dense, pyramidal shape. Branches and short leaves, dark green. Height of 6m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 4: from -34°C to -29°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf