Torreya taxifolia 'Argentea'

Torreya taxifolia 'Argentea'

Vernacular name: Variegated stinking cedar
Family: Taxaceae

Shrub to small evergreen tree, with flexible twigs and arching branches. Needles flat, short and rounded, green generously splashed with cream. Slow growth, height from 1 to 1.5m.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Cream
  • Variegated
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

100 to 150cm
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Park
  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf
  • Ball port