Tetrapanax papyrifera

Tetrapanax papyrifera

Vernacular name: Chinese rice-paper plant
Family: Araliaceae

Shrub native to China with beautiful large palmate leaves. Behaves as a perennial in temperate regions. Height of 3m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 8: from -12°C to -7°C

Interesting plant

  • In summer

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Flower color

  • White
  • Pink

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Cold greenhouse

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Flower
  • Fruit