Nyssa sylvatica 'Sheffield Park'

Nyssa sylvatica 'Sheffield Park'

Vernacular name: Black Tupelo 'Sheffield Park'
Family: Nyssaceae

Tupelo erected with early autumn colors, 2 weeks in advance, orange, yellow, tinged with red. Height of 6m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In autumn

Sizes

3 to 5m
2 to 5m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage