Nothofagus betuloides

Nothofagus betuloides

Vernacular name: coigue de magellanes
Family: Nothofagus betuloides

Tree native to Chile with small oval and finely toothed leaves, persistent. Slender crown with erect branches. Height from 15 to 20m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Red
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

15 to 20m
5 to 10m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen