Nothofagus antartica

Nothofagus antartica

Vernacular name: Antarctic beech
Family: Nothofagaceae

Tree originating in Patagonia with very small shiny, wavy green leaves. Very black to brown bark, shiny, with horizontal and gray lenticels. Height of 15m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

15 to 20m
15 to 20m

Flower color

  • Yellow
  • Pink

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage