Juniperus communis 'Lemon Carpet'

Juniperus communis 'Lemon Carpet'

Vernacular name: Common Juniper 'Lemon Carpet'
Family: Cupressaceae

Dutch selection of 2019, spread habit, ground cover. Short hands with lemon yellow reflections. Height of 20cm for a width of 125cm.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

0 to 20cm
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf
  • Spreading port, ground cover