Ilex aquifolium 'Heckenzwerg'

Ilex aquifolium 'Heckenzwerg'

Vernacular name: hedgehog holly 'Dwarf for Hedges'
Family: Aquifoliaceae

Holly very compact, ball-shaped. Leaves elongated, small, dark green, edged with sharp spines. H: 30cm to 40cm.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

20 to 50cm
0 to 50cm

Flower color

  • White

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Miniature