Camptotheca acuminate

Camptotheca acuminate

Vernacular name: Chinese happytree
Family: Nyssaceae

Tree native to China, winter flowers in yellow pompoms, pretty deciduous foliage. Rapid growth, then very slow. Height from 10 to 12m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 9: from -7°C to -1°C

Interesting plant

  • In winter

Sizes

10 to 15m
2 to 5m

Flower color

  • White

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park
  • Cold greenhouse

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Flower