Buddleja davidii 'Wisteria Lane'

Buddleja davidii 'Wisteria Lane'

Vernacular name: butterfly bush 'Wisteria Lane'
Family: Scrophulariaceae

butterfly bush, drooping branches and long purple to mauve floral clusters, falling in cascade. Height of 50cm.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer

Sizes

20 to 50cm
50 to 100cm

Flower color

  • Mauve
  • Purple

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Flower
  • Melliferous
  • Perfume
  • Weeping port