Broussonetia papyrifera 'Billardii'

Broussonetia papyrifera 'Billardii'

Vernacular name: Paper mulberry 'Billardii'
Family: Moraceae

Small rounded to spreading tree, with green leaves, laciniate and winged petioles, giving a light foliage. Red and white flowers in April May. Height from 3 to 4m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 8: from -12°C to -7°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In autumn

Sizes

3 to 5m
2 to 5m

Flower color

  • Pink

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Foliage