Betula pubescens 'Arnold Brembo'

Betula pubescens 'Arnold Brembo'

Vernacular name: Common white brich 'Arnold Brembo'
Family: Betulaceae

Birch with a beautiful autumnal yellow color, matt dark green in summer. Thick yellow chestnuts in April. White bark marked with brown. Height of 20m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

15 to 20m
10 to 15m

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Alignment
  • Hedge
  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage