Fraxinus griffithii

Fraxinus griffithii

Vernacular name: Himalayan ash
Family: Oleaceae

Ash with evergreen compound leaves, light green and yellow, with a round crown, flowers in white panicles in summer. Height from 3 to 4m.

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Ground type

  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 9: from -7°C to -1°C

Sizes

3 to 5m
2 to 5m

Flower color

  • White

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Alignment
  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park
  • Cold greenhouse

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Ball port