Acer rubescens 'Yakushima Nishiki'

Acer rubescens 'Yakushima Nishiki'

Vernacular name: Rubescent maple 'Yakushima bocade'
Family: Sapindaceae

Small maple with light yellow streaked with cream snakeskin bark, the new shoots are pinkish. Green leaves sprayed with cream, yellow and pink. Height of 2.5m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Cream
  • Yellow
  • Variegated
  • Pink
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In winter

Sizes

2 to 3m
1 to 2m

Flower color

  • Green

Exposure

  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Park
  • Parterre

Notable interests:

  • Bark
  • Foliage