Acer pseudoplatanus 'Torch'

Acer pseudoplatanus 'Torch'

Vernacular name: Sycamore 'Torch'
Family: Ericaceae

Sycamore maple with bronze yellow leaves, pinky at the break, then intense yellow. Height 7m.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Pink
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 6: from -23°C to -17°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

5 to 10m
5 to 10m

Flower color

  • Yellow
  • Green

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Alignment
  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Park

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Melliferous