Abies alba 'Fastigiata'

Abies alba 'Fastigiata'

Vernacular name: Fastigiate european silver fir
Family: Pinaceae

Silver fir with a very narrow habit and upwardly raised branches, tightly trunked. Green needles with white lapel. Height 5m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Black
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 4: from -34°C to -29°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

5 to 10m
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Part shade
  • Shadow

Use in the garden

  • Alignment
  • Isolated
  • Massif
  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Columnar port