Acer platanoides 'Marit'

Acer platanoides 'Marit'

Vernacular name: Norway maple 'Marit'
Family: Sapindaceae

Norway maple with particular erect port in narrow column. The leaves are grouped in tight bunches and are tense. Height 2m, width less than 50cm.

Only on order

Classification

Trees and shrubs

Leaf color

  • Yellow
  • Orange
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Limestone
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 5: from -29°C to -23°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn

Sizes

150 to 200cm
0 to 50cm

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Isolated
  • Parterre
  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Dwarf
  • Columnar port