Abies numidica 'Compacta'

Abies numidica 'Compacta'

Vernacular name: Compact algerian fir
Family: Pinaceae

Fir with a compact, bushy habit, dense needles, spiraling around the twigs, deep dark green. Height from 1 to 2m.

Only on order

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 7: from -17°C to -12°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

150 to 200cm
1 to 2m

Exposure

  • Sunny
  • Part shade

Use in the garden

  • Massif
  • Park
  • Parterre
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf