Juniperus communis 'Compressa'

Juniperus communis 'Compressa'

Vernacular name: Common Juniper 'Compressed'
Family: Cupressaceae

Dwarf juniper with a particularly narrow and dense port. Bluish green needles. Height 80cm, width 20cm to 30cm. Ideal in tank.

Classification

Conifer

Leaf color

  • Silver
  • Blue
  • Green

Ground type

  • Acidic
  • Neutral

Climate

Zone 8: from -12°C to -7°C

Interesting plant

  • In spring
  • In summer
  • In autumn
  • In winter

Sizes

50 to 100cm

Exposure

  • Sheltered winds
  • Sunny

Use in the garden

  • Pot and tray (terrace and balcony)
  • Rockery

Notable interests:

  • Foliage
  • Evergreen
  • Dwarf
  • Columnar port